All Saints' CofE Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Lawshall
Voluntary controlled school · Primary, ages 4 to 11 · Mixed · Church of England
The Street, Lawshall, Bury St Edmunds, IP29 4QA
01284 828223 · School website · Map and directions
Ofsted inspection
Ofsted rated this school Outstanding at the inspection that started on 23 January 2024.
This inspection used Ofsted's older format with four grades: Outstanding, Good, Requires improvement and Inadequate. Newer inspections use report cards. What changed.
| Area | Grade |
|---|---|
| Quality of education | Outstanding |
| Behaviour and attitudes | Outstanding |
| Personal development | Outstanding |
| Leadership and management | Outstanding |
| Early years | Outstanding |
| Safeguarding | Effective |
Read the full Ofsted reports for this school
Source: Ofsted state-funded schools inspection data.
What parents say
102 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey between 1 January 2024 and 6 January 2025.
Bury St Edmunds comparisons use the 23 of its 36 state primary schools with comparable results. The other 13 have no published Parent View results (Ofsted only publishes a survey once at least 10 parents answer) or used Ofsted's newer questions, which we don't compare with the older ones.
| Statement | This school | Bury St Edmunds | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| My child is happy at this school Joint 3rd highest of 23 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Bury St Edmunds. Higher than 78% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 99% | 93% | 88% |
| My child feels safe at this school Joint 1st highest of 23 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Bury St Edmunds. Higher than 80% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 100% | 94% | 90% |
| The school makes sure pupils are well behaved Joint 3rd highest of 23 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Bury St Edmunds. Higher than 78% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 97% | 89% | 84% |
| Bullying was dealt with quickly and effectivelyOf 24 parents whose child had been bullied 3rd highest of 18 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Bury St Edmunds. Higher than 86% of 6,022 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 71% | 55% | 50% |
| Concerns were dealt with properlyOf 64 parents who had raised a concern Joint 1st highest of 23 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Bury St Edmunds. Higher than 95% of 8,398 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 98% | 83% | 76% |
| I would recommend this school to another parent Joint 2nd highest of 23 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Bury St Edmunds. Higher than 87% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 99%said yes | 90% | 84% |
Parents choose whether to take part, so these answers may not represent all families. Figures are the share who agree or strongly agree. England figures are all parents answering the same questions over the same period, for state-funded schools. Bury St Edmunds figures pool parents at the Bury St Edmunds schools compared, from each school's latest survey, so survey dates differ between schools. The scales run from lower (left) to higher (right) agreement, and the dot marks this school among state schools of the same phase that used the same survey questions. The third it falls in is coloured: green for the top third, amber the middle, red the bottom. This survey used Ofsted's previous Parent View questions, which changed in November 2025. Source: Ofsted Parent View management information.
Results
Key stage 2 (SATs, age 11), 2024/25
15 pupils in this year group.
80% — 21 points above the Suffolk average, and 18 points above the England average.
| Measure | This school | Suffolk | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 80% | 59% | 62% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 20% | 7% | 8% |
| Met the expected standard in reading | 87% | 73% | 75% |
| Met the expected standard in writing | 80% | 70% | 72% |
| Met the expected standard in maths | 87% | 71% | 74% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 is the expected standard. | 107 | 105 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 is the expected standard. | 109 | 104 | 105 |
Source: DfE key stage 2 performance tables, 2024/25. England figures are for state-funded schools.
Admissions
Apply through the council where you live, even if the school is in a different council area. This school is in Suffolk. The national closing date for primary applications is 15 January, and offers are sent on 16 April.
How hard is it to get in?
For the September 2026 intake there were about 1.5 first-choice applications for every place.
| Places offered | 28 |
|---|---|
| Families who put it first | 47 |
| Of those, offered a place | 28 (60%) |
| Families who listed it at all | 52 |
First-choice applications per place: 2024: 0.9 · 2025: 1.0 · 2026: 1.7
This isn't your chance of getting a place. That depends on the school's admissions rules (for example siblings, distance or faith) and where you live. Source: DfE applications and offers, September 2026 intake.
This is a Church of England school, but as a voluntary controlled school its admissions are set by the council, which usually doesn't prioritise by faith. Check the council's admissions criteria.
Pupils, staff and SEND
| Pupils | This school | Suffolk | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eligible for free school meals in the last 6 years 25th highest of 36 state primary schools in Bury St Edmunds. Higher than 31% of 16,656 state primary schools in England. | 14.6% | 23.4%* | 26.3% |
| With an education, health and care plan 16th highest of 36 state primary schools in Bury St Edmunds. Higher than 35% of 16,656 state primary schools in England. | 2.3% | 3.2%* | 3.5% |
| Receiving special educational needs support 31st highest of 36 state primary schools in Bury St Edmunds. Higher than 20% of 16,656 state primary schools in England. | 9.9% | 14.7%* | 15.0% |
| English as an additional language Joint 33rd highest of 36 state primary schools in Bury St Edmunds. Higher than 0% of 16,656 state primary schools in England. | 0.0% | 12.6%* | 23.4% |
| Overall absence (sessions missed) 5th lowest of 36 state primary schools in Bury St Edmunds. Lower than 88% of 16,640 state primary schools in England. | 3.7% | 5.2%* | 5.2% |
| Persistently absent (missed 10% or more) 2nd lowest of 36 state primary schools in Bury St Edmunds. Lower than 94% of 16,640 state primary schools in England. | 3.9% | 12.1%* | 13.0% |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils 15th lowest of 36 state primary schools in Bury St Edmunds. Lower than 39% of 16,651 state primary schools in England. | 1.8 | 5.1 | 2.5 |
| Pupils suspended at least once 15th lowest of 36 state primary schools in Bury St Edmunds. Lower than 34% of 16,651 state primary schools in England. | 1.2% | 1.9% | 1.1% |
| Pupils permanently excluded0 pupils | 0.00% | 0.08% | 0.03% |
| Pupils per teacher 23rd highest of 36 state primary schools in Bury St Edmunds. Higher than 35% of 16,642 state primary schools in England. | 19.3 | 19.8 | 20.7 |
| Pupils per adult (teachers and support staff) 30th highest of 36 state primary schools in Bury St Edmunds. Higher than 20% of 16,653 state primary schools in England. | 8.9 | 10.4 | 10.6 |
| Teachers who left during the year Joint 26th highest of 33 state primary schools in Bury St Edmunds. Higher than 0% of 15,063 state primary schools in England. | 0.0% | 15.0%* | 14.4%* |
Comparisons are with primary schools. Scales run from lower (left) to higher (right) figures. For absence and suspensions lower is better, so their scales run green to red; blue scales describe the school's pupils and staff and aren't good or bad. * Calculated by SchoolScores from the council's or England's schools, weighted by pupils (or teachers, for turnover); other figures are published by DfE. Sources: DfE school census 2024/25; DfE pupil absence 2024/25; DfE suspensions and permanent exclusions 2024/25; DfE school workforce census 2025/26; DfE teacher turnover 2024/25.
Nearby primary schools
- Hartest CofE Primary School 2.3 miles · Ofsted: Good (2024) · 57% met expected standard (KS2)
- Cockfield CofE Primary School 2.5 miles · Ofsted: Good (2020, before conversion) · 73% met expected standard (KS2)
Straight-line distance. Distance isn't the same as a catchment area.
Questions parents ask
What is All Saints' CofE Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Lawshall's Ofsted rating?
All Saints' CofE Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Lawshall was rated Outstanding by Ofsted at its inspection in 23 January 2024.
How did All Saints' CofE Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Lawshall do in its SATs?
In 2024/25, 80% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 18 points above the England average of 62%.
Would parents recommend All Saints' CofE Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Lawshall?
99% of the 102 parents who answered Ofsted's Parent View survey between 1 January 2024 and 6 January 2025 said they would recommend All Saints' CofE Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Lawshall to another parent. Parents choose whether to respond, so this may not represent all families.
Is All Saints' CofE Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Lawshall oversubscribed?
For the September 2026 intake, 47 families put All Saints' CofE Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Lawshall as their first choice for 28 places: about 1.5 first-choice applications for every place. 28 of those families were offered a place. Whether you get a place depends on the school's admissions rules and where you live.
Sources
- School details: Get Information about Schools (DfE), 26 September 2026. URN 124706.
- Inspections: Ofsted management information, data to 31 August 2026.
- Parent views: Ofsted Parent View, 1 January 2024 to 6 January 2025.
- Results: DfE school performance tables, Key stage 2 2024/25.
Spotted a mistake? Report it and we'll check it against the source.
Page updated 26 September 2026.