Gayton CofE Primary School

Voluntary controlled school · Primary, ages 4 to 11 · Mixed · Church of England

Bugbrooke Road, Gayton, Northampton, NN7 3EU

01604 858749 · School website · Map and directions

OfstedGoodInspected 3 October 2023
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths63%England 62% · 2024/25
Pupils57Room for 74 Pupil numbers in January of each year: 57 in 2019, 67 in 2021, 71 in 2022, 64 in 2023, 62 in 2024, 57 in 2025, 57 in 2026. Across England, primary state school pupil numbers were down 4% from 2019 to 2025.
First-choice applications per place0.99 for 10 places, September 2026
91st highest of 104 state primary schools in Northampton.
Higher than 23% of 15,826 state primary schools in England.

Ofsted inspection

Ofsted rated this school Good at the inspection that started on 3 October 2023.

This inspection used Ofsted's older format with four grades: Outstanding, Good, Requires improvement and Inadequate. Newer inspections use report cards. What changed.

AreaGrade
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Personal developmentGood
Leadership and managementGood
Early yearsGood
SafeguardingEffective

Read the full Ofsted reports for this school

Source: Ofsted state-funded schools inspection data.

What parents say

22 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey between 4 September 2023 and 2 September 2024.

Northampton comparisons use the 50 of its 101 state primary schools with comparable results. The other 51 have no published Parent View results (Ofsted only publishes a survey once at least 10 parents answer) or used Ofsted's newer questions, which we don't compare with the older ones.

StatementThis schoolNorthamptonEngland
My child is happy at this school
Joint 31st highest of 50 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Northampton.
Higher than 27% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England.
91% 91% 88%
My child feels safe at this school
Joint 1st highest of 50 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Northampton.
Higher than 80% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England.
100% 93% 90%
The school makes sure pupils are well behaved
Joint 28th highest of 50 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Northampton.
Higher than 48% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England.
91% 88% 84%
Concerns were dealt with properlyOf 18 parents who had raised a concern
Joint 37th highest of 46 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Northampton.
Higher than 14% of 8,398 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England.
67% 77% 75%
I would recommend this school to another parent
Joint 35th highest of 50 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Northampton.
Higher than 32% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England.
86%said yes 86% 84%

Parents choose whether to take part, so these answers may not represent all families. Figures are the share who agree or strongly agree. England figures are all parents answering the same questions over the same period, for state-funded schools. Northampton figures pool parents at the Northampton schools compared, from each school's latest survey, so survey dates differ between schools. The scales run from lower (left) to higher (right) agreement, and the dot marks this school among state schools of the same phase that used the same survey questions. The third it falls in is coloured: green for the top third, amber the middle, red the bottom. This survey used Ofsted's previous Parent View questions, which changed in November 2025. Source: Ofsted Parent View management information.

We'll ask you to confirm. One email per change, and you can unsubscribe at any time. Privacy.

Results

Key stage 2 (SATs, age 11), 2024/25

8 pupils in this year group.

Only 8 pupils took these tests, so results can change a lot from year to year. Compare with care.

63% — about the same as the West Northamptonshire average, and about the same as the England average.

MeasureThis schoolWest NorthamptonshireEngland
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 63% 63% 62%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 0% 8% 8%
Met the expected standard in reading 63% 77% 75%
Met the expected standard in writing 75% 74% 72%
Met the expected standard in maths 88% 76% 74%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 is the expected standard. 107 106 106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 is the expected standard. 107 105 105
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, over time
40% 50% 60% 70% England 2022/23: 60%England 2023/24: 61%England 2024/25: 62% This school 2022/23: 63%This school 2023/24: 50%This school 2024/25: 63% This school England 62% 2022/23 63% 2023/24 50% 2024/25 63%

Source: DfE key stage 2 performance tables, 2024/25. England figures are for state-funded schools.

Admissions

Apply through the council where you live, even if the school is in a different council area. This school is in West Northamptonshire. The national closing date for primary applications is 15 January, and offers are sent on 16 April.

How hard is it to get in?

For the September 2026 intake there were about one first-choice application for every place.

Places offered10
Families who put it first9
Of those, offered a place9 (100%)
Families who listed it at all14

First-choice applications per place: 2024: 1.0 · 2025: 1.0 · 2026: 0.9

This isn't your chance of getting a place. That depends on the school's admissions rules (for example siblings, distance or faith) and where you live. Source: DfE applications and offers, September 2026 intake.

This is a Church of England school, but as a voluntary controlled school its admissions are set by the council, which usually doesn't prioritise by faith. Check the council's admissions criteria.

Admissions dates and schools in West Northamptonshire

Pupils, staff and SEND

PupilsThis schoolWest NorthamptonshireEngland
Eligible for free school meals in the last 6 years
84th highest of 100 state primary schools in Northampton.
Higher than 9% of 16,656 state primary schools in England.
7.0% 16.9%* 26.3%
With an education, health and care plan
Joint 94th highest of 100 state primary schools in Northampton.
Higher than 0% of 16,656 state primary schools in England.
0.0% 3.3%* 3.5%
Receiving special educational needs support
74th highest of 100 state primary schools in Northampton.
Higher than 23% of 16,656 state primary schools in England.
10.5% 13.1%* 15.0%
English as an additional language
Joint 98th highest of 100 state primary schools in Northampton.
Higher than 0% of 16,656 state primary schools in England.
0.0% 24.7%* 23.4%
Overall absence (sessions missed)
100th lowest of 100 state primary schools in Northampton.
Lower than 1% of 16,640 state primary schools in England.
9.1% 4.9%* 5.2%
Persistently absent (missed 10% or more)
100th lowest of 100 state primary schools in Northampton.
Lower than 4% of 16,640 state primary schools in England.
26.4% 11.4%* 13.0%
Suspensions per 100 pupils
Joint 1st lowest of 100 state primary schools in Northampton.
Lower than 69% of 16,651 state primary schools in England.
0.0 2.8 2.5
Pupils suspended at least once
Joint 1st lowest of 100 state primary schools in Northampton.
Lower than 69% of 16,651 state primary schools in England.
0.0% 1.1% 1.1%
Pupils permanently excluded0 pupils 0.00% 0.03% 0.03%
Pupils per teacher
85th highest of 100 state primary schools in Northampton.
Higher than 13% of 16,642 state primary schools in England.
16.4 20.5 20.7
Pupils per adult (teachers and support staff)
Joint 78th highest of 101 state primary schools in Northampton.
Higher than 17% of 16,653 state primary schools in England.
8.7 10.7 10.6

Comparisons are with primary schools. Scales run from lower (left) to higher (right) figures. For absence and suspensions lower is better, so their scales run green to red; blue scales describe the school's pupils and staff and aren't good or bad. * Calculated by SchoolScores from the council's or England's schools, weighted by pupils (or teachers, for turnover); other figures are published by DfE. Sources: DfE school census 2024/25; DfE pupil absence 2024/25; DfE suspensions and permanent exclusions 2024/25; DfE school workforce census 2025/26.

Nearby primary schools

Straight-line distance. Distance isn't the same as a catchment area.

Questions parents ask

What is Gayton CofE Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Gayton CofE Primary School was rated Good by Ofsted at its inspection in 3 October 2023.

How did Gayton CofE Primary School do in its SATs?

In 2024/25, 63% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, about the same as the England average of 62%.

Would parents recommend Gayton CofE Primary School?

86% of the 22 parents who answered Ofsted's Parent View survey between 4 September 2023 and 2 September 2024 said they would recommend Gayton CofE Primary School to another parent. Parents choose whether to respond, so this may not represent all families.

Is Gayton CofE Primary School oversubscribed?

For the September 2026 intake, 9 families put Gayton CofE Primary School as their first choice for 10 places: about one first-choice application for every place. 9 of those families were offered a place. Whether you get a place depends on the school's admissions rules and where you live.

Sources

Spotted a mistake? Report it and we'll check it against the source.

Page updated 26 September 2026.