Holy Trinity CofE Primary School
Voluntary aided school · Primary, ages 2 to 11 · Mixed · Church of England · Nursery class
Eagans Close, East Finchley, London, N2 8GA
020 8883 1824 · School website · Map and directions
Ofsted inspection
Ofsted rated this school Good at the inspection that started on 19 June 2024.
This inspection used Ofsted's older format with four grades: Outstanding, Good, Requires improvement and Inadequate. Newer inspections use report cards. What changed.
| Area | Grade |
|---|---|
| Quality of education | Good |
| Behaviour and attitudes | Outstanding |
| Personal development | Good |
| Leadership and management | Good |
| Early years | Good |
| Safeguarding | Effective |
Read the full Ofsted reports for this school
Source: Ofsted state-funded schools inspection data.
What parents say
75 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey between 2 April 2024 and 7 April 2025.
Barnet comparisons use the 47 of its 92 state primary schools with comparable results. The other 45 have no published Parent View results (Ofsted only publishes a survey once at least 10 parents answer) or used Ofsted's newer questions, which we don't compare with the older ones.
| Statement | This school | Barnet | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| My child is happy at this school Joint 30th highest of 47 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Barnet. Higher than 47% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 95% | 96% | 89% |
| My child feels safe at this school Joint 20th highest of 47 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Barnet. Higher than 52% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 96% | 96% | 90% |
| The school makes sure pupils are well behaved Joint 16th highest of 47 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Barnet. Higher than 68% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 95% | 93% | 84% |
| Bullying was dealt with quickly and effectivelyOf 23 parents whose child had been bullied Joint 9th highest of 42 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Barnet. Higher than 75% of 6,022 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 65% | 56% | 51% |
| Concerns were dealt with properlyOf 54 parents who had raised a concern Joint 12th highest of 46 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Barnet. Higher than 76% of 8,398 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 91% | 86% | 76% |
| I would recommend this school to another parent Joint 27th highest of 47 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Barnet. Higher than 52% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 92%said yes | 94% | 84% |
Parents choose whether to take part, so these answers may not represent all families. Figures are the share who agree or strongly agree. England figures are all parents answering the same questions over the same period, for state-funded schools. Barnet figures pool parents at the Barnet schools compared, from each school's latest survey, so survey dates differ between schools. The scales run from lower (left) to higher (right) agreement, and the dot marks this school among state schools of the same phase that used the same survey questions. The third it falls in is coloured: green for the top third, amber the middle, red the bottom. This survey used Ofsted's previous Parent View questions, which changed in November 2025. Source: Ofsted Parent View management information.
Results
Key stage 2 (SATs, age 11), 2024/25
29 pupils in this year group.
76% — 4 points above the Barnet average, and 14 points above the England average.
| Measure | This school | Barnet | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 76% | 72% | 62% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 21% | 14% | 8% |
| Met the expected standard in reading | 90% | 84% | 75% |
| Met the expected standard in writing | 83% | 78% | 72% |
| Met the expected standard in maths | 90% | 83% | 74% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 is the expected standard. | 108 | 108 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 is the expected standard. | 108 | 108 | 105 |
Source: DfE key stage 2 performance tables, 2024/25. England figures are for state-funded schools.
Admissions
Apply through the council where you live, even if the school is in a different council area. This school is in Barnet. The national closing date for primary applications is 15 January, and offers are sent on 16 April.
How hard is it to get in?
For the September 2026 intake there were fewer first-choice applications than places.
| Places offered | 21 |
|---|---|
| Families who put it first | 18 |
| Of those, offered a place | 18 (100%) |
| Families who listed it at all | 58 |
First-choice applications per place: 2024: 0.9 · 2025: 1.0 · 2026: 0.9
This isn't your chance of getting a place. That depends on the school's admissions rules (for example siblings, distance or faith) and where you live. Source: DfE applications and offers, September 2026 intake.
This is a Church of England school. When it has more applicants than places it can give priority to families of the faith, for example those who can show regular worship. Check the school's admissions policy to see how places are allocated.
Pupils, staff and SEND
| Pupils | This school | Barnet | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eligible for free school meals in the last 6 years 43rd highest of 90 state primary schools in Barnet. Higher than 52% of 16,656 state primary schools in England. | 22.2% | 23.1%* | 26.3% |
| With an education, health and care plan 7th highest of 90 state primary schools in Barnet. Higher than 95% of 16,656 state primary schools in England. | 8.5% | 5.0%* | 3.5% |
| Receiving special educational needs support 28th highest of 90 state primary schools in Barnet. Higher than 48% of 16,656 state primary schools in England. | 13.9% | 12.8%* | 15.0% |
| English as an additional language 50th highest of 90 state primary schools in Barnet. Higher than 91% of 16,656 state primary schools in England. | 53.2% | 55.1%* | 23.4% |
| Overall absence (sessions missed) 57th lowest of 90 state primary schools in Barnet. Lower than 44% of 16,640 state primary schools in England. | 5.2% | 5.0%* | 5.2% |
| Persistently absent (missed 10% or more) 41st lowest of 90 state primary schools in Barnet. Lower than 64% of 16,640 state primary schools in England. | 9.5% | 11.4%* | 13.0% |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils Joint 1st lowest of 90 state primary schools in Barnet. Lower than 69% of 16,651 state primary schools in England. | 0.0 | 0.9 | 2.5 |
| Pupils suspended at least once Joint 1st lowest of 90 state primary schools in Barnet. Lower than 69% of 16,651 state primary schools in England. | 0.0% | 0.5% | 1.1% |
| Pupils permanently excluded0 pupils | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.03% |
| Pupils per teacher 58th highest of 91 state primary schools in Barnet. Higher than 33% of 16,642 state primary schools in England. | 19.1 | 19.8 | 20.7 |
| Pupils per adult (teachers and support staff) Joint 25th highest of 91 state primary schools in Barnet. Higher than 68% of 16,653 state primary schools in England. | 11.8 | 10.0 | 10.6 |
| Teachers who left during the year Joint 30th highest of 90 state primary schools in Barnet. Higher than 75% of 15,063 state primary schools in England. | 20.4% | 17.2%* | 14.4%* |
Comparisons are with primary schools. Scales run from lower (left) to higher (right) figures. For absence and suspensions lower is better, so their scales run green to red; blue scales describe the school's pupils and staff and aren't good or bad. * Calculated by SchoolScores from the council's or England's schools, weighted by pupils (or teachers, for turnover); other figures are published by DfE. Sources: DfE school census 2024/25; DfE pupil absence 2024/25; DfE suspensions and permanent exclusions 2024/25; DfE school workforce census 2025/26; DfE teacher turnover 2024/25.
Nearby primary schools
- Martin Primary School 0.3 miles · Ofsted: Good (2023) · 73% met expected standard (KS2)
- Kerem School 0.5 miles · Independent, inspected by ISI
- Coldfall Primary School 0.7 miles · Ofsted: No overall grade (2025) · 84% met expected standard (KS2)
- Tetherdown Primary School 0.7 miles · Ofsted: Good (2013), confirmed 2022 · 73% met expected standard (KS2)
- Tudor Primary School 0.7 miles · Ofsted: No overall grade (2025) · 64% met expected standard (KS2)
- Eden Primary 0.7 miles · Ofsted: Good (2013), confirmed 2024 · 93% met expected standard (KS2)
- Annemount School 0.8 miles · Independent, inspected by ISI
- Brookland Junior School 0.9 miles · Ofsted: Good (2022) · 82% met expected standard (KS2)
- Brookland Infant and Nursery School 0.9 miles · Ofsted: Good (2024)
- Manorside Primary School 0.9 miles · Ofsted: Good (2024) · 73% met expected standard (KS2)
Straight-line distance. Distance isn't the same as a catchment area.
Questions parents ask
What is Holy Trinity CofE Primary School's Ofsted rating?
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School was rated Good by Ofsted at its inspection in 19 June 2024.
How did Holy Trinity CofE Primary School do in its SATs?
In 2024/25, 76% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 14 points above the England average of 62%.
Would parents recommend Holy Trinity CofE Primary School?
92% of the 75 parents who answered Ofsted's Parent View survey between 2 April 2024 and 7 April 2025 said they would recommend Holy Trinity CofE Primary School to another parent. Parents choose whether to respond, so this may not represent all families.
Is Holy Trinity CofE Primary School oversubscribed?
For the September 2026 intake, 18 families put Holy Trinity CofE Primary School as their first choice for 21 places: fewer first-choice applications than places. 18 of those families were offered a place. Whether you get a place depends on the school's admissions rules and where you live.
Sources
- School details: Get Information about Schools (DfE), 26 September 2026. URN 101317.
- Inspections: Ofsted management information, data to 31 August 2026.
- Parent views: Ofsted Parent View, 2 April 2024 to 7 April 2025.
- Results: DfE school performance tables, Key stage 2 2024/25.
Spotted a mistake? Report it and we'll check it against the source.
Page updated 26 September 2026.