Ilmington CofE Primary School

Voluntary controlled school · Primary, ages 4 to 11 · Mixed · Church of England

Back Street, Ilmington, Shipston-on-Stour, CV36 4LJ

01608 682212 · School website · Map and directions

OfstedGoodInspected 20 February 2024
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths93%England 62% · 2024/25
1st highest of 4 state primary schools in Shipston-on-Stour.
Higher than 99% of 14,185 state primary schools in England.
Pupils114Room for 119 Pupil numbers in January of each year: 116 in 2019, 119 in 2021, 117 in 2022, 117 in 2023, 116 in 2024, 114 in 2025, 114 in 2026. Across England, primary state school pupil numbers were down 4% from 2019 to 2025.
First-choice applications per place1.523 for 15 places, September 2026
1st highest of 4 state primary schools in Shipston-on-Stour.
Higher than 98% of 15,826 state primary schools in England.

Ofsted inspection

Ofsted rated this school Good at the inspection that started on 20 February 2024.

This inspection used Ofsted's older format with four grades: Outstanding, Good, Requires improvement and Inadequate. Newer inspections use report cards. What changed.

AreaGrade
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Personal developmentGood
Leadership and managementGood
Early yearsGood
SafeguardingEffective

Read the full Ofsted reports for this school

Source: Ofsted state-funded schools inspection data.

What parents say

61 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey between 1 January 2024 and 6 January 2025.

Warwickshire comparisons use the 114 of its 195 state primary schools with comparable results. The other 81 have no published Parent View results (Ofsted only publishes a survey once at least 10 parents answer) or used Ofsted's newer questions, which we don't compare with the older ones.

StatementThis schoolWarwickshireEngland
My child is happy at this school
Joint 64th highest of 114 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Warwickshire.
Higher than 31% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England.
92% 92% 88%
My child feels safe at this school
Joint 65th highest of 114 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Warwickshire.
Higher than 34% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England.
93% 93% 90%
The school makes sure pupils are well behaved
Joint 75th highest of 114 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Warwickshire.
Higher than 29% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England.
85% 87% 84%
Bullying was dealt with quickly and effectivelyOf 25 parents whose child had been bullied
Joint 29th highest of 87 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Warwickshire.
Higher than 62% of 6,022 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England.
60% 53% 50%
Concerns were dealt with properlyOf 55 parents who had raised a concern
Joint 80th highest of 112 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Warwickshire.
Higher than 23% of 8,398 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England.
73% 80% 76%
I would recommend this school to another parent
Joint 78th highest of 114 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Warwickshire.
Higher than 28% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England.
84%said yes 88% 84%

Parents choose whether to take part, so these answers may not represent all families. Figures are the share who agree or strongly agree. England figures are all parents answering the same questions over the same period, for state-funded schools. Warwickshire figures pool parents at the Warwickshire schools compared, from each school's latest survey, so survey dates differ between schools. The scales run from lower (left) to higher (right) agreement, and the dot marks this school among state schools of the same phase that used the same survey questions. The third it falls in is coloured: green for the top third, amber the middle, red the bottom. This survey used Ofsted's previous Parent View questions, which changed in November 2025. Source: Ofsted Parent View management information.

We'll ask you to confirm. One email per change, and you can unsubscribe at any time. Privacy.

Results

Key stage 2 (SATs, age 11), 2024/25

14 pupils in this year group.

93% — 32 points above the Warwickshire average, and 31 points above the England average.

MeasureThis schoolWarwickshireEngland
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 93% 61% 62%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 29% 7% 8%
Met the expected standard in reading 93% 75% 75%
Met the expected standard in writing 93% 72% 72%
Met the expected standard in maths 100% 73% 74%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 is the expected standard. 109 106 106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 is the expected standard. 110 105 105
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, over time
50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100% England 2022/23: 60%England 2023/24: 61%England 2024/25: 62% This school 2022/23: 65%This school 2023/24: 65%This school 2024/25: 93% This school England 62% 2022/23 65% 2023/24 65% 2024/25 93%

Source: DfE key stage 2 performance tables, 2024/25. England figures are for state-funded schools.

Admissions

Apply through the council where you live, even if the school is in a different council area. This school is in Warwickshire. The national closing date for primary applications is 15 January, and offers are sent on 16 April.

How hard is it to get in?

For the September 2026 intake there were about 1.5 first-choice applications for every place.

Places offered15
Families who put it first23
Of those, offered a place14 (61%)
Families who listed it at all69

First-choice applications per place: 2024: 0.9 · 2025: 0.8 · 2026: 1.5

This isn't your chance of getting a place. That depends on the school's admissions rules (for example siblings, distance or faith) and where you live. Source: DfE applications and offers, September 2026 intake.

This is a Church of England school, but as a voluntary controlled school its admissions are set by the council, which usually doesn't prioritise by faith. Check the council's admissions criteria.

Admissions dates and schools in Warwickshire

Pupils, staff and SEND

PupilsThis schoolWarwickshireEngland
Eligible for free school meals in the last 6 years
4th highest of 4 state primary schools in Shipston-on-Stour.
Higher than 11% of 16,656 state primary schools in England.
7.9% 23.1%* 26.3%
With an education, health and care plan
4th highest of 4 state primary schools in Shipston-on-Stour.
Higher than 8% of 16,656 state primary schools in England.
0.9% 3.2%* 3.5%
Receiving special educational needs support
4th highest of 4 state primary schools in Shipston-on-Stour.
Higher than 55% of 16,656 state primary schools in England.
14.9% 15.8%* 15.0%
English as an additional language
4th highest of 4 state primary schools in Shipston-on-Stour.
Higher than 0% of 16,656 state primary schools in England.
0.0% 16.1%* 23.4%
Overall absence (sessions missed)
2nd lowest of 4 state primary schools in Shipston-on-Stour.
Lower than 41% of 16,640 state primary schools in England.
5.3% 5.1%* 5.2%
Persistently absent (missed 10% or more)
3rd lowest of 4 state primary schools in Shipston-on-Stour.
Lower than 33% of 16,640 state primary schools in England.
14.8% 12.3%* 13.0%
Suspensions per 100 pupils
1st lowest of 4 state primary schools in Shipston-on-Stour.
Lower than 69% of 16,651 state primary schools in England.
0.0 3.3 2.5
Pupils suspended at least once
1st lowest of 4 state primary schools in Shipston-on-Stour.
Lower than 69% of 16,651 state primary schools in England.
0.0% 1.5% 1.1%
Pupils permanently excluded0 pupils 0.00% 0.07% 0.03%
Pupils per teacher
1st highest of 4 state primary schools in Shipston-on-Stour.
Higher than 81% of 16,642 state primary schools in England.
23.4 21.7 20.7
Pupils per adult (teachers and support staff)
1st highest of 4 state primary schools in Shipston-on-Stour.
Higher than 99% of 16,653 state primary schools in England.
16.7 11.0 10.6
Teachers who left during the year
2nd highest of 3 state primary schools in Shipston-on-Stour.
Higher than 63% of 15,063 state primary schools in England.
16.4% 13.9%* 14.4%*

Comparisons are with primary schools. Scales run from lower (left) to higher (right) figures. For absence and suspensions lower is better, so their scales run green to red; blue scales describe the school's pupils and staff and aren't good or bad. * Calculated by SchoolScores from the council's or England's schools, weighted by pupils (or teachers, for turnover); other figures are published by DfE. Sources: DfE school census 2024/25; DfE pupil absence 2024/25; DfE suspensions and permanent exclusions 2024/25; DfE school workforce census 2025/26; DfE teacher turnover 2024/25.

Nearby primary schools

Straight-line distance. Distance isn't the same as a catchment area.

Questions parents ask

What is Ilmington CofE Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Ilmington CofE Primary School was rated Good by Ofsted at its inspection in 20 February 2024.

How did Ilmington CofE Primary School do in its SATs?

In 2024/25, 93% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 31 points above the England average of 62%.

Would parents recommend Ilmington CofE Primary School?

84% of the 61 parents who answered Ofsted's Parent View survey between 1 January 2024 and 6 January 2025 said they would recommend Ilmington CofE Primary School to another parent. Parents choose whether to respond, so this may not represent all families.

Is Ilmington CofE Primary School oversubscribed?

For the September 2026 intake, 23 families put Ilmington CofE Primary School as their first choice for 15 places: about 1.5 first-choice applications for every place. 14 of those families were offered a place. Whether you get a place depends on the school's admissions rules and where you live.

Sources

Spotted a mistake? Report it and we'll check it against the source.

Page updated 26 September 2026.