Riverside Primary Academy
Academy · Primary, ages 3 to 11 · Mixed · Nursery class
Part of OAK LEARNING TRUST
Colliery Road, Dunston, Gateshead, NE11 9DX
0191 460 1918 · School website · Map and directions
Ofsted inspection
Ofsted rated this school Good at the inspection that started on 13 December 2023.
This inspection used Ofsted's older format with four grades: Outstanding, Good, Requires improvement and Inadequate. Newer inspections use report cards. What changed.
| Area | Grade |
|---|---|
| Quality of education | Good |
| Behaviour and attitudes | Outstanding |
| Personal development | Good |
| Leadership and management | Good |
| Early years | Good |
| Safeguarding | Effective |
Read the full Ofsted reports for this school
Source: Ofsted state-funded schools inspection data.
What parents say
72 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey between 4 September 2023 and 2 September 2024.
Gateshead comparisons use the 21 of its 37 state primary schools with comparable results. The other 16 have no published Parent View results (Ofsted only publishes a survey once at least 10 parents answer) or used Ofsted's newer questions, which we don't compare with the older ones.
| Statement | This school | Gateshead | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| My child is happy at this school Joint 10th highest of 21 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Gateshead. Higher than 62% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 97% | 96% | 88% |
| My child feels safe at this school Joint 12th highest of 21 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Gateshead. Higher than 59% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 97% | 96% | 90% |
| The school makes sure pupils are well behaved 13th highest of 21 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Gateshead. Higher than 44% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 90% | 92% | 84% |
| Bullying was dealt with quickly and effectivelyOf 25 parents whose child had been bullied 2nd highest of 12 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Gateshead. Higher than 92% of 6,022 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 76% | 59% | 49% |
| Concerns were dealt with properlyOf 52 parents who had raised a concern Joint 11th highest of 19 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Gateshead. Higher than 55% of 8,398 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 85% | 85% | 75% |
| I would recommend this school to another parent Joint 12th highest of 21 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Gateshead. Higher than 52% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 92%said yes | 91% | 84% |
Parents choose whether to take part, so these answers may not represent all families. Figures are the share who agree or strongly agree. England figures are all parents answering the same questions over the same period, for state-funded schools. Gateshead figures pool parents at the Gateshead schools compared, from each school's latest survey, so survey dates differ between schools. The scales run from lower (left) to higher (right) agreement, and the dot marks this school among state schools of the same phase that used the same survey questions. The third it falls in is coloured: green for the top third, amber the middle, red the bottom. This survey used Ofsted's previous Parent View questions, which changed in November 2025. Source: Ofsted Parent View management information.
Results
Key stage 2 (SATs, age 11), 2024/25
37 pupils in this year group.
68% — 4 points above the Gateshead average, and 6 points above the England average.
| Measure | This school | Gateshead | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 68% | 64% | 62% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 3% | 7% | 8% |
| Met the expected standard in reading | 86% | 77% | 75% |
| Met the expected standard in writing | 78% | 73% | 72% |
| Met the expected standard in maths | 78% | 76% | 74% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 is the expected standard. | 108 | 106 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 is the expected standard. | 106 | 105 | 105 |
Source: DfE key stage 2 performance tables, 2024/25. England figures are for state-funded schools.
Admissions
Apply through the council where you live, even if the school is in a different council area. This school is in Gateshead. The national closing date for primary applications is 15 January, and offers are sent on 16 April.
How hard is it to get in?
For the September 2026 intake there were about one first-choice application for every place.
| Places offered | 34 |
|---|---|
| Families who put it first | 31 |
| Of those, offered a place | 31 (100%) |
| Families who listed it at all | 69 |
First-choice applications per place: 2024: 0.9 · 2025: 1.0 · 2026: 0.9
This isn't your chance of getting a place. That depends on the school's admissions rules (for example siblings, distance or faith) and where you live. Source: DfE applications and offers, September 2026 intake.
Pupils, staff and SEND
| Pupils | This school | Gateshead | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eligible for free school meals in the last 6 years 24th highest of 37 state primary schools in Gateshead. Higher than 67% of 16,656 state primary schools in England. | 30.4% | 31.1%* | 26.3% |
| With an education, health and care plan 30th highest of 37 state primary schools in Gateshead. Higher than 14% of 16,656 state primary schools in England. | 1.3% | 2.9%* | 3.5% |
| Receiving special educational needs support 5th highest of 37 state primary schools in Gateshead. Higher than 97% of 16,656 state primary schools in England. | 29.3% | 16.5%* | 15.0% |
| English as an additional language 12th highest of 37 state primary schools in Gateshead. Higher than 74% of 16,656 state primary schools in England. | 25.5% | 14.2%* | 23.4% |
| Overall absence (sessions missed) Joint 16th lowest of 37 state primary schools in Gateshead. Lower than 69% of 16,640 state primary schools in England. | 4.4% | 4.7%* | 5.2% |
| Persistently absent (missed 10% or more) 19th lowest of 37 state primary schools in Gateshead. Lower than 55% of 16,640 state primary schools in England. | 10.8% | 10.6%* | 13.0% |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils Joint 1st lowest of 37 state primary schools in Gateshead. Lower than 69% of 16,651 state primary schools in England. | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.5 |
| Pupils suspended at least once Joint 1st lowest of 37 state primary schools in Gateshead. Lower than 69% of 16,651 state primary schools in England. | 0.0% | 0.6% | 1.1% |
| Pupils permanently excluded0 pupils | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.03% |
| Pupils per teacher 15th highest of 37 state primary schools in Gateshead. Higher than 52% of 16,642 state primary schools in England. | 20.8 | 20.3 | 20.7 |
| Pupils per adult (teachers and support staff) Joint 8th highest of 37 state primary schools in Gateshead. Higher than 79% of 16,653 state primary schools in England. | 12.6 | 11.0 | 10.6 |
| Teachers who left during the year 22nd highest of 37 state primary schools in Gateshead. Higher than 29% of 15,063 state primary schools in England. | 7.1% | 10.4%* | 14.4%* |
Comparisons are with primary schools. Scales run from lower (left) to higher (right) figures. For absence and suspensions lower is better, so their scales run green to red; blue scales describe the school's pupils and staff and aren't good or bad. * Calculated by SchoolScores from the council's or England's schools, weighted by pupils (or teachers, for turnover); other figures are published by DfE. Sources: DfE school census 2024/25; DfE pupil absence 2024/25; DfE suspensions and permanent exclusions 2024/25; DfE school workforce census 2025/26; DfE teacher turnover 2024/25.
Nearby primary schools
- St Philip Neri Catholic Primary School, Dunston 0.4 miles · Ofsted: Good (2012, before conversion), confirmed 2024 · 68% met expected standard (KS2)
- St Michael's Catholic Primary School 0.6 miles · Ofsted: Report card 2026: 4 strong, 3 expected · 73% met expected standard (KS2)
- Dunston Hill Community Primary School 0.6 miles · Ofsted: Good (2013), confirmed 2022 · 60% met expected standard (KS2)
- St Johns Primary School 0.8 miles · Ofsted: Good (2014), confirmed, may be improving 2024 · 50% met expected standard (KS2)
- St Aidan's CofE Primary School 0.9 miles · Ofsted: Good (2022, before conversion) · 81% met expected standard (KS2)
- Hawthorn Primary School 0.9 miles · Ofsted: Good (2019), confirmed 2024 · 69% met expected standard (KS2)
- West Newcastle Academy 1.0 miles · Ofsted: No overall grade (2024) · 57% met expected standard (KS2)
- St Paul's CofE Primary School 1.1 miles · Ofsted: No overall grade (2025) · 69% met expected standard (KS2)
- Our Lady and St Anne's Catholic Primary School 1.1 miles · Ofsted: Good (2020, before conversion), confirmed 2023 · 57% met expected standard (KS2)
- Atkinson Road Primary Academy 1.2 miles · Ofsted: Good (2023) · 72% met expected standard (KS2)
Straight-line distance. Distance isn't the same as a catchment area.
Questions parents ask
What is Riverside Primary Academy's Ofsted rating?
Riverside Primary Academy was rated Good by Ofsted at its inspection in 13 December 2023.
How did Riverside Primary Academy do in its SATs?
In 2024/25, 68% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 6 points above the England average of 62%.
Would parents recommend Riverside Primary Academy?
92% of the 72 parents who answered Ofsted's Parent View survey between 4 September 2023 and 2 September 2024 said they would recommend Riverside Primary Academy to another parent. Parents choose whether to respond, so this may not represent all families.
Is Riverside Primary Academy oversubscribed?
For the September 2026 intake, 31 families put Riverside Primary Academy as their first choice for 34 places: about one first-choice application for every place. 31 of those families were offered a place. Whether you get a place depends on the school's admissions rules and where you live.
Sources
- School details: Get Information about Schools (DfE), 26 September 2026. URN 138285.
- Inspections: Ofsted management information, data to 31 August 2026.
- Parent views: Ofsted Parent View, 4 September 2023 to 2 September 2024.
- Results: DfE school performance tables, Key stage 2 2024/25.
Spotted a mistake? Report it and we'll check it against the source.
Page updated 26 September 2026.