St Bede's Catholic Primary School, Sacriston

Academy · Primary, ages 4 to 11 · Mixed · Roman Catholic

Part of BISHOP WILKINSON CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST

Front Street, Sacriston, Durham, DH7 6AB

0191 371 0272 · School website · Map and directions

OfstedGoodInspected 19 September 2023
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths78%England 62% · 2024/25
Pupils97Room for 112 Pupil numbers in January of each year: 93 in 2019, 101 in 2021, 98 in 2022, 95 in 2023, 95 in 2024, 91 in 2025, 97 in 2026. Across England, primary state school pupil numbers were down 4% from 2019 to 2025.
First-choice applications per place1.07 for 7 places, September 2026
Joint 5th highest of 43 state primary schools in Durham.
Higher than 52% of 15,826 state primary schools in England.

Ofsted inspection

Ofsted rated this school Good at the inspection that started on 19 September 2023.

This inspection used Ofsted's older format with four grades: Outstanding, Good, Requires improvement and Inadequate. Newer inspections use report cards. What changed.

AreaGrade
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Personal developmentGood
Leadership and managementGood
Early yearsGood
SafeguardingEffective

Read the full Ofsted reports for this school

Source: Ofsted state-funded schools inspection data.

What parents say

29 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey between 4 September 2023 and 2 September 2024.

Durham comparisons use the 25 of its 44 state primary schools with comparable results. The other 19 have no published Parent View results (Ofsted only publishes a survey once at least 10 parents answer) or used Ofsted's newer questions, which we don't compare with the older ones.

StatementThis schoolDurhamEngland
My child is happy at this school
Joint 9th highest of 25 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Durham.
Higher than 62% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England.
97% 94% 88%
My child feels safe at this school
Joint 1st highest of 25 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Durham.
Higher than 80% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England.
100% 95% 90%
The school makes sure pupils are well behaved
Joint 8th highest of 25 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Durham.
Higher than 57% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England.
93% 91% 84%
Concerns were dealt with properlyOf 18 parents who had raised a concern
23rd highest of 23 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Durham.
Higher than 8% of 8,398 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England.
61% 82% 75%
I would recommend this school to another parent
23rd highest of 25 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Durham.
Higher than 14% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England.
76%said yes 89% 84%

Parents choose whether to take part, so these answers may not represent all families. Figures are the share who agree or strongly agree. England figures are all parents answering the same questions over the same period, for state-funded schools. Durham figures pool parents at the Durham schools compared, from each school's latest survey, so survey dates differ between schools. The scales run from lower (left) to higher (right) agreement, and the dot marks this school among state schools of the same phase that used the same survey questions. The third it falls in is coloured: green for the top third, amber the middle, red the bottom. This survey used Ofsted's previous Parent View questions, which changed in November 2025. Source: Ofsted Parent View management information.

We'll ask you to confirm. One email per change, and you can unsubscribe at any time. Privacy.

Results

Key stage 2 (SATs, age 11), 2024/25

9 pupils in this year group.

Only 9 pupils took these tests, so results can change a lot from year to year. Compare with care.

78% — 16 points above the County Durham average, and 16 points above the England average.

MeasureThis schoolCounty DurhamEngland
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 78% 62% 62%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 11% 8% 8%
Met the expected standard in reading 89% 74% 75%
Met the expected standard in writing 89% 73% 72%
Met the expected standard in maths 89% 73% 74%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 is the expected standard. 105 105 106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 is the expected standard. 107 104 105
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, over time
30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% England 2022/23: 60%England 2023/24: 61%England 2024/25: 62% This school 2022/23: 40%This school 2023/24: 54%This school 2024/25: 78% This school England 62% 2022/23 40% 2023/24 54% 2024/25 78%

Source: DfE key stage 2 performance tables, 2024/25. England figures are for state-funded schools.

Admissions

Apply through the council where you live, even if the school is in a different council area. This school is in County Durham. The national closing date for primary applications is 15 January, and offers are sent on 16 April.

How hard is it to get in?

For the September 2026 intake there were about one first-choice application for every place.

Places offered7
Families who put it first7
Of those, offered a place7 (100%)
Families who listed it at all25

First-choice applications per place: 2024: 1.0 · 2025: 0.9 · 2026: 1.0

This isn't your chance of getting a place. That depends on the school's admissions rules (for example siblings, distance or faith) and where you live. Source: DfE applications and offers, September 2026 intake.

This is a Roman Catholic school. When it has more applicants than places it can give priority to families of the faith, for example those who can show regular worship. Check the school's admissions policy to see how places are allocated.

Admissions dates and schools in County Durham

Pupils, staff and SEND

PupilsThis schoolCounty DurhamEngland
Eligible for free school meals in the last 6 years
29th highest of 44 state primary schools in Durham.
Higher than 43% of 16,656 state primary schools in England.
18.7% 35.1%* 26.3%
With an education, health and care plan
29th highest of 44 state primary schools in Durham.
Higher than 32% of 16,656 state primary schools in England.
2.2% 2.9%* 3.5%
Receiving special educational needs support
31st highest of 44 state primary schools in Durham.
Higher than 42% of 16,656 state primary schools in England.
13.2% 18.2%* 15.0%
English as an additional language
17th highest of 44 state primary schools in Durham.
Higher than 44% of 16,656 state primary schools in England.
7.7% 5.0%* 23.4%
Overall absence (sessions missed)
9th lowest of 44 state primary schools in Durham.
Lower than 91% of 16,640 state primary schools in England.
3.5% 5.3%* 5.2%
Persistently absent (missed 10% or more)
20th lowest of 44 state primary schools in Durham.
Lower than 63% of 16,640 state primary schools in England.
9.6% 13.6%* 13.0%
Suspensions per 100 pupils
26th lowest of 44 state primary schools in Durham.
Lower than 49% of 16,651 state primary schools in England.
1.1 3.8 2.5
Pupils suspended at least once
29th lowest of 44 state primary schools in Durham.
Lower than 36% of 16,651 state primary schools in England.
1.1% 1.3% 1.1%
Pupils permanently excluded0 pupils 0.00% 0.04% 0.03%
Pupils per teacher
37th highest of 44 state primary schools in Durham.
Higher than 12% of 16,642 state primary schools in England.
16.2 20.0 20.7
Pupils per adult (teachers and support staff)
28th highest of 44 state primary schools in Durham.
Higher than 39% of 16,653 state primary schools in England.
10.1 10.1 10.6
Teachers who left during the year
1st highest of 41 state primary schools in Durham.
Higher than 99% of 15,063 state primary schools in England.
50.9% 13.1%* 14.4%*

Comparisons are with primary schools. Scales run from lower (left) to higher (right) figures. For absence and suspensions lower is better, so their scales run green to red; blue scales describe the school's pupils and staff and aren't good or bad. * Calculated by SchoolScores from the council's or England's schools, weighted by pupils (or teachers, for turnover); other figures are published by DfE. Sources: DfE school census 2024/25; DfE pupil absence 2024/25; DfE suspensions and permanent exclusions 2024/25; DfE school workforce census 2025/26; DfE teacher turnover 2024/25.

Nearby primary schools

Straight-line distance. Distance isn't the same as a catchment area.

Questions parents ask

What is St Bede's Catholic Primary School, Sacriston's Ofsted rating?

St Bede's Catholic Primary School, Sacriston was rated Good by Ofsted at its inspection in 19 September 2023.

How did St Bede's Catholic Primary School, Sacriston do in its SATs?

In 2024/25, 78% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 16 points above the England average of 62%.

Would parents recommend St Bede's Catholic Primary School, Sacriston?

76% of the 29 parents who answered Ofsted's Parent View survey between 4 September 2023 and 2 September 2024 said they would recommend St Bede's Catholic Primary School, Sacriston to another parent. Parents choose whether to respond, so this may not represent all families.

Is St Bede's Catholic Primary School, Sacriston oversubscribed?

For the September 2026 intake, 7 families put St Bede's Catholic Primary School, Sacriston as their first choice for 7 places: about one first-choice application for every place. 7 of those families were offered a place. Whether you get a place depends on the school's admissions rules and where you live.

Sources

Spotted a mistake? Report it and we'll check it against the source.

Page updated 26 September 2026.