St Paul's CofE Primary School
Academy · Primary, ages 5 to 11 · Mixed · Church of England
Part of THE GOOD SHEPHERD TRUST
St Paul's Road West, Dorking, RH4 2HS
01306 883547 · School website · Map and directions
Ofsted inspection
Ofsted rated this school Good at the inspection that started on 11 June 2024. This inspection was of the school before it changed to its current form (for example, before becoming an academy).
This inspection used Ofsted's older format with four grades: Outstanding, Good, Requires improvement and Inadequate. Newer inspections use report cards. What changed.
| Area | Grade |
|---|---|
| Quality of education | Good |
| Behaviour and attitudes | Good |
| Personal development | Outstanding |
| Leadership and management | Good |
| Early years | Good |
| Safeguarding | Effective |
Read the full Ofsted reports for this school
Source: Ofsted state-funded schools inspection data.
What parents say
133 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey between 4 September 2023 and 2 September 2024.
Dorking comparisons use the 3 of its 8 state primary schools with comparable results. The other 5 have no published Parent View results (Ofsted only publishes a survey once at least 10 parents answer) or used Ofsted's newer questions, which we don't compare with the older ones.
| Statement | This school | Dorking | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| My child is happy at this school 3rd highest of 3 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Dorking. Higher than 47% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 95% | 96% | 88% |
| My child feels safe at this school Joint 2nd highest of 3 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Dorking. Higher than 59% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 97% | 97% | 90% |
| The school makes sure pupils are well behaved 3rd highest of 3 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Dorking. Higher than 24% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 83% | 88% | 84% |
| Bullying was dealt with quickly and effectivelyOf 52 parents whose child had been bullied Joint 32nd highest of 125 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Surrey. Higher than 67% of 6,022 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 62% | – | 49% |
| Concerns were dealt with properlyOf 111 parents who had raised a concern 3rd highest of 3 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Dorking. Higher than 32% of 8,398 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 77% | 82% | 75% |
| I would recommend this school to another parent 3rd highest of 3 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Dorking. Higher than 32% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 86%said yes | 90% | 84% |
Parents choose whether to take part, so these answers may not represent all families. Figures are the share who agree or strongly agree. England figures are all parents answering the same questions over the same period, for state-funded schools. Dorking figures pool parents at the Dorking schools compared, from each school's latest survey, so survey dates differ between schools. The scales run from lower (left) to higher (right) agreement, and the dot marks this school among state schools of the same phase that used the same survey questions. The third it falls in is coloured: green for the top third, amber the middle, red the bottom. This survey used Ofsted's previous Parent View questions, which changed in November 2025. Source: Ofsted Parent View management information.
Results
Key stage 2 (SATs, age 11), 2024/25
60 pupils in this year group.
These results were published under the school's previous registration (URN 125171), before it changed to its current form.
80% — 14 points above the Surrey average, and 18 points above the England average.
| Measure | This school | Surrey | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 80% | 66% | 62% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 22% | 11% | 8% |
| Met the expected standard in reading | 92% | 80% | 75% |
| Met the expected standard in writing | 90% | 75% | 72% |
| Met the expected standard in maths | 92% | 78% | 74% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 is the expected standard. | 110 | 107 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 is the expected standard. | 108 | 106 | 105 |
Source: DfE key stage 2 performance tables, 2024/25. England figures are for state-funded schools.
Admissions
Apply through the council where you live, even if the school is in a different council area. This school is in Surrey. The national closing date for primary applications is 15 January, and offers are sent on 16 April.
How hard is it to get in?
For the September 2026 intake there were about 1 first-choice applications for every place.
| Places offered | 60 |
|---|---|
| Families who put it first | 67 |
| Of those, offered a place | 60 (90%) |
| Families who listed it at all | 125 |
First-choice applications per place: 2024: 1.0 · 2025: 1.1 · 2026: 1.1
This isn't your chance of getting a place. That depends on the school's admissions rules (for example siblings, distance or faith) and where you live. Source: DfE applications and offers, September 2026 intake.
This is a Church of England school. When it has more applicants than places it can give priority to families of the faith, for example those who can show regular worship. Check the school's admissions policy to see how places are allocated.
Pupils, staff and SEND
| Pupils | This school | Surrey | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eligible for free school meals in the last 6 years 7th highest of 8 state primary schools in Dorking. Higher than 12% of 16,656 state primary schools in England. | 8.3% | 15.1%* | 26.3% |
| With an education, health and care plan 5th highest of 8 state primary schools in Dorking. Higher than 76% of 16,656 state primary schools in England. | 4.5% | 4.2%* | 3.5% |
| Receiving special educational needs support 5th highest of 8 state primary schools in Dorking. Higher than 46% of 16,656 state primary schools in England. | 13.6% | 13.0%* | 15.0% |
| English as an additional language 4th highest of 8 state primary schools in Dorking. Higher than 35% of 16,656 state primary schools in England. | 5.3% | 17.7%* | 23.4% |
| Overall absence (sessions missed) 2nd lowest of 8 state primary schools in Dorking. Lower than 56% of 16,640 state primary schools in England. | 4.8% | 4.9%* | 5.2% |
| Persistently absent (missed 10% or more) 4th lowest of 8 state primary schools in Dorking. Lower than 50% of 16,640 state primary schools in England. | 11.8% | 10.7%* | 13.0% |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils 7th lowest of 8 state primary schools in Dorking. Lower than 15% of 16,651 state primary schools in England. | 5.3 | 2.9 | 2.5 |
| Pupils suspended at least once 7th lowest of 8 state primary schools in Dorking. Lower than 26% of 16,651 state primary schools in England. | 1.5% | 1.2% | 1.1% |
| Pupils permanently excluded1 pupil | 0.25% | 0.04% | 0.03% |
| Pupils per teacher 3rd highest of 8 state primary schools in Dorking. Higher than 71% of 16,642 state primary schools in England. | 22.4 | 21.1 | 20.7 |
| Pupils per adult (teachers and support staff) 2nd highest of 8 state primary schools in Dorking. Higher than 80% of 16,653 state primary schools in England. | 12.7 | 10.8 | 10.6 |
| Teachers who left during the year 4th highest of 7 state primary schools in Dorking. Higher than 62% of 15,063 state primary schools in England. | 16.3% | 15.9%* | 14.4%* |
Comparisons are with primary schools. Scales run from lower (left) to higher (right) figures. For absence and suspensions lower is better, so their scales run green to red; blue scales describe the school's pupils and staff and aren't good or bad. * Calculated by SchoolScores from the council's or England's schools, weighted by pupils (or teachers, for turnover); other figures are published by DfE. Sources: DfE school census 2024/25; DfE pupil absence 2024/25; DfE suspensions and permanent exclusions 2024/25; DfE school workforce census 2025/26; DfE teacher turnover 2024/25.
Nearby primary schools
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School 0.4 miles · Ofsted: Good (2013, before conversion), confirmed 2023 · 65% met expected standard (KS2)
- Powell Corderoy Primary School 0.7 miles · Ofsted: Good (2022, before conversion) · 70% met expected standard (KS2)
- St Martin's CofE Primary School 0.8 miles · Ofsted: Good (2015, before conversion) · 76% met expected standard (KS2)
- St John's CofE Primary School 0.8 miles · Ofsted: Good (2016), confirmed 2021 · 33% met expected standard (KS2)
- Surrey Hills All Saints Primary School 1.4 miles · Ofsted: No overall grade (2025) · 67% met expected standard (KS2)
- North Downs Primary School 1.9 miles · Ofsted: Good (2014, before conversion), confirmed 2023 · 50% met expected standard (KS2)
Straight-line distance. Distance isn't the same as a catchment area.
Questions parents ask
What is St Paul's CofE Primary School's Ofsted rating?
St Paul's CofE Primary School was rated Good by Ofsted at its inspection in 11 June 2024.
How did St Paul's CofE Primary School do in its SATs?
In 2024/25, 80% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 18 points above the England average of 62%.
Would parents recommend St Paul's CofE Primary School?
86% of the 133 parents who answered Ofsted's Parent View survey between 4 September 2023 and 2 September 2024 said they would recommend St Paul's CofE Primary School to another parent. Parents choose whether to respond, so this may not represent all families.
Is St Paul's CofE Primary School oversubscribed?
For the September 2026 intake, 67 families put St Paul's CofE Primary School as their first choice for 60 places: about 1 first-choice applications for every place. 60 of those families were offered a place. Whether you get a place depends on the school's admissions rules and where you live.
Sources
- School details: Get Information about Schools (DfE), 26 September 2026. URN 151288.
- Inspections: Ofsted management information, data to 31 August 2026.
- Parent views: Ofsted Parent View, 4 September 2023 to 2 September 2024.
- Results: DfE school performance tables, Key stage 2 2024/25.
Spotted a mistake? Report it and we'll check it against the source.
Page updated 26 September 2026.