Upton Westlea Primary School

Academy · Primary, ages 3 to 11 · Mixed · Nursery class

Part of CONCORDIA MULTI ACADEMY TRUST

Upton Westlea Primary School, Weston Grove, Upton-by-Chester, Chester, CH2 1QJ

01244 667880 · School website · Map and directions

OfstedNot yet graded
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths53%England 62% · 2024/25
Joint 24th highest of 37 state primary schools in Chester.
Higher than 22% of 14,185 state primary schools in England.
First-choice applications per place0.910 for 11 places, September 2026
27th highest of 40 state primary schools in Chester.
Higher than 25% of 15,826 state primary schools in England.

Ofsted inspection

This school hasn't had a graded Ofsted inspection yet. New schools are usually inspected within their first few years.

Source: Ofsted state-funded schools inspection data.

What parents say

33 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey between 10 November 2025 and 6 April 2026.

Chester comparisons use the 4 of its 41 state primary schools with comparable results. The other 37 have no published Parent View results (Ofsted only publishes a survey once at least 10 parents answer) or used Ofsted's newer questions, which we don't compare with the older ones.

StatementThis schoolChesterEngland
My child is happy at this school
2nd highest of 4 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Chester.
Higher than 76% of 1,091 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England.
97% 92% 83%
My child feels safe at this school
2nd highest of 4 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Chester.
Higher than 71% of 1,091 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England.
97% 94% 85%
The school makes sure pupils are well behaved
2nd highest of 4 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Chester.
Higher than 86% of 1,091 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England.
97% 91% 78%
Concerns were dealt with properlyOf 26 parents who had raised a concern
2nd highest of 4 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Chester.
Higher than 79% of 1,062 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England.
92% 85% 74%
My child with SEND gets the support they needOf 11 parents of children with SEND
1st highest of 3 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Chester.
Higher than 85% of 552 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England.
91% 74% 63%
I would recommend this school to another parent
2nd highest of 4 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Chester.
Higher than 48% of 1,091 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England.
91%said yes 89% 83%

Parents choose whether to take part, so these answers may not represent all families (Ofsted puts the response rate at 20%). Figures are the share who agree or strongly agree. England figures are all parents answering the same questions over the same period, for state-funded schools. Chester figures pool parents at the Chester schools compared, from each school's latest survey, so survey dates differ between schools. The scales run from lower (left) to higher (right) agreement, and the dot marks this school among state schools of the same phase that used the same survey questions. The third it falls in is coloured: green for the top third, amber the middle, red the bottom. Source: Ofsted Parent View management information.

We'll ask you to confirm. One email per change, and you can unsubscribe at any time. Privacy.

Results

Key stage 2 (SATs, age 11), 2024/25

17 pupils in this year group.

These results were published under the school's previous registration (URN 111100), before it changed to its current form.

53% — 8 points below the Cheshire West and Chester average, and 9 points below the England average.

MeasureThis schoolCheshire West and ChesterEngland
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 53% 61% 62%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 6% 6% 8%
Met the expected standard in reading 71% 76% 75%
Met the expected standard in writing 53% 72% 72%
Met the expected standard in maths 71% 74% 74%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 is the expected standard. 106 106 106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 is the expected standard. 106 105 105
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, over time
40% 50% 60% 70% England 2022/23: 60%England 2023/24: 61%England 2024/25: 62% This school 2022/23: 48%This school 2023/24: 55%This school 2024/25: 53% This school England 62% 2022/23 48% 2023/24 55% 2024/25 53%

Source: DfE key stage 2 performance tables, 2024/25. England figures are for state-funded schools.

Admissions

Apply through the council where you live, even if the school is in a different council area. This school is in Cheshire West and Chester. The national closing date for primary applications is 15 January, and offers are sent on 16 April.

How hard is it to get in?

For the September 2026 intake there were about one first-choice application for every place.

Places offered11
Families who put it first10
Of those, offered a place10 (100%)
Families who listed it at all24

First-choice applications per place: 2024: 0.8 · 2025: 0.8 · 2026: 0.9

This isn't your chance of getting a place. That depends on the school's admissions rules (for example siblings, distance or faith) and where you live. Source: DfE applications and offers, September 2026 intake.

Admissions dates and schools in Cheshire West and Chester

Pupils, staff and SEND

Specialist SEND provision: this school has resourced provision with 10 places for autism. These places are usually allocated through the council's SEND team.

PupilsThis schoolCheshire West and ChesterEngland
Eligible for free school meals in the last 6 years
7th highest of 40 state primary schools in Chester.
Higher than 70% of 16,656 state primary schools in England.
32.2% 20.2%* 26.3%
With an education, health and care plan
3rd highest of 40 state primary schools in Chester.
Higher than 96% of 16,656 state primary schools in England.
9.2% 3.9%* 3.5%
Receiving special educational needs support
11th highest of 40 state primary schools in Chester.
Higher than 75% of 16,656 state primary schools in England.
18.4% 13.9%* 15.0%
English as an additional language
3rd highest of 40 state primary schools in Chester.
Higher than 80% of 16,656 state primary schools in England.
32.5% 9.2%* 23.4%
Overall absence (sessions missed)
26th lowest of 40 state primary schools in Chester.
Lower than 44% of 16,640 state primary schools in England.
5.2% 5.0%* 5.2%
Persistently absent (missed 10% or more)
29th lowest of 40 state primary schools in Chester.
Lower than 49% of 16,640 state primary schools in England.
11.8% 11.5%* 13.0%
Suspensions per 100 pupils
Joint 1st lowest of 40 state primary schools in Chester.
Lower than 69% of 16,651 state primary schools in England.
0.0 1.9 2.5
Pupils suspended at least once
Joint 1st lowest of 40 state primary schools in Chester.
Lower than 69% of 16,651 state primary schools in England.
0.0% 0.8% 1.1%
Pupils permanently excluded0 pupils 0.00% 0.01% 0.03%
Pupils per teacher
Joint 22nd highest of 40 state primary schools in Chester.
Higher than 29% of 16,642 state primary schools in England.
18.7 19.8 20.7
Pupils per adult (teachers and support staff)
35th highest of 40 state primary schools in Chester.
Higher than 13% of 16,653 state primary schools in England.
8.3 10.6 10.6
Teachers who left during the year
2nd highest of 36 state primary schools in Chester.
Higher than 83% of 15,063 state primary schools in England.
24.6% 9.9%* 14.4%*

Comparisons are with primary schools. Scales run from lower (left) to higher (right) figures. For absence and suspensions lower is better, so their scales run green to red; blue scales describe the school's pupils and staff and aren't good or bad. * Calculated by SchoolScores from the council's or England's schools, weighted by pupils (or teachers, for turnover); other figures are published by DfE. Sources: DfE school census 2024/25; DfE pupil absence 2024/25; DfE suspensions and permanent exclusions 2024/25; DfE school workforce census 2025/26; DfE teacher turnover 2024/25.

SEND provision: Get Information about Schools (DfE).

Nearby primary schools

Straight-line distance. Distance isn't the same as a catchment area.

Questions parents ask

What is Upton Westlea Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Upton Westlea Primary School hasn't had a graded Ofsted inspection yet.

How did Upton Westlea Primary School do in its SATs?

In 2024/25, 53% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 9 points below the England average of 62%.

Would parents recommend Upton Westlea Primary School?

91% of the 33 parents who answered Ofsted's Parent View survey between 10 November 2025 and 6 April 2026 said they would recommend Upton Westlea Primary School to another parent. Parents choose whether to respond, so this may not represent all families.

Is Upton Westlea Primary School oversubscribed?

For the September 2026 intake, 10 families put Upton Westlea Primary School as their first choice for 11 places: about one first-choice application for every place. 10 of those families were offered a place. Whether you get a place depends on the school's admissions rules and where you live.

Sources

Spotted a mistake? Report it and we'll check it against the source.

Page updated 26 September 2026.