Warter CofE Primary School
Foundation school · Primary, ages 3 to 11 · Mixed · Church of England · Nursery class
Addlekel, Warter, York, YO42 1XR
01759 302061 · School website · Map and directions
Ofsted inspection
Ofsted rated this school Good at the inspection that started on 3 July 2024.
This inspection used Ofsted's older format with four grades: Outstanding, Good, Requires improvement and Inadequate. Newer inspections use report cards. What changed.
| Area | Grade |
|---|---|
| Quality of education | Good |
| Behaviour and attitudes | Good |
| Personal development | Good |
| Leadership and management | Good |
| Early years | Good |
| Safeguarding | Effective |
Read the full Ofsted reports for this school
Source: Ofsted state-funded schools inspection data.
What parents say
49 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey between 2 April 2024 and 7 April 2025.
York (East Riding of Yorkshire) comparisons use the 8 of its 16 state primary schools with comparable results. The other 8 have no published Parent View results (Ofsted only publishes a survey once at least 10 parents answer) or used Ofsted's newer questions, which we don't compare with the older ones.
| Statement | This school | York (East Riding of Yorkshire) | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| My child is happy at this school 6th highest of 8 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in York (East Riding of Yorkshire). Higher than 31% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 92% | 92% | 89% |
| My child feels safe at this school Joint 5th highest of 8 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in York (East Riding of Yorkshire). Higher than 39% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 94% | 95% | 90% |
| The school makes sure pupils are well behaved Joint 3rd highest of 8 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in York (East Riding of Yorkshire). Higher than 44% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 90% | 87% | 84% |
| Bullying was dealt with quickly and effectivelyOf 13 parents whose child had been bullied 1st highest of 6 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in York (East Riding of Yorkshire). Higher than 67% of 6,022 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 62% | 49% | 51% |
| Concerns were dealt with properlyOf 35 parents who had raised a concern 2nd highest of 8 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in York (East Riding of Yorkshire). Higher than 58% of 8,398 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 86% | 76% | 76% |
| I would recommend this school to another parent 4th highest of 8 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in York (East Riding of Yorkshire). Higher than 28% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 84%said yes | 85% | 84% |
Parents choose whether to take part, so these answers may not represent all families. Figures are the share who agree or strongly agree. England figures are all parents answering the same questions over the same period, for state-funded schools. York (East Riding of Yorkshire) figures pool parents at the York (East Riding of Yorkshire) schools compared, from each school's latest survey, so survey dates differ between schools. The scales run from lower (left) to higher (right) agreement, and the dot marks this school among state schools of the same phase that used the same survey questions. The third it falls in is coloured: green for the top third, amber the middle, red the bottom. This survey used Ofsted's previous Parent View questions, which changed in November 2025. Source: Ofsted Parent View management information.
Results
Key stage 2 (SATs, age 11), 2024/25
16 pupils in this year group.
63% — 6 points above the East Riding of Yorkshire average, and about the same as the England average.
| Measure | This school | East Riding of Yorkshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 63% | 57% | 62% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 6% | 5% | 8% |
| Met the expected standard in reading | 63% | 73% | 75% |
| Met the expected standard in writing | 69% | 69% | 72% |
| Met the expected standard in maths | 63% | 70% | 74% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 is the expected standard. | 105 | 104 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 is the expected standard. | 102 | 103 | 105 |
Source: DfE key stage 2 performance tables, 2024/25. England figures are for state-funded schools.
Admissions
Apply through the council where you live, even if the school is in a different council area. This school is in East Riding of Yorkshire. The national closing date for primary applications is 15 January, and offers are sent on 16 April.
How hard is it to get in?
For the September 2026 intake there were about one first-choice application for every place.
| Places offered | 20 |
|---|---|
| Families who put it first | 19 |
| Of those, offered a place | 18 (95%) |
| Families who listed it at all | 31 |
First-choice applications per place: 2024: 1.0 · 2025: 1.0 · 2026: 0.9
This isn't your chance of getting a place. That depends on the school's admissions rules (for example siblings, distance or faith) and where you live. Source: DfE applications and offers, September 2026 intake.
This is a Church of England school. When it has more applicants than places it can give priority to families of the faith, for example those who can show regular worship. Check the school's admissions policy to see how places are allocated.
Pupils, staff and SEND
| Pupils | This school | East Riding of Yorkshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eligible for free school meals in the last 6 years 14th highest of 16 state primary schools in York (East Riding of Yorkshire). Higher than 5% of 16,656 state primary schools in England. | 5.4% | 19.8%* | 26.3% |
| With an education, health and care plan 13th highest of 16 state primary schools in York (East Riding of Yorkshire). Higher than 24% of 16,656 state primary schools in England. | 1.8% | 4.2%* | 3.5% |
| Receiving special educational needs support 14th highest of 16 state primary schools in York (East Riding of Yorkshire). Higher than 4% of 16,656 state primary schools in England. | 6.1% | 13.5%* | 15.0% |
| English as an additional language 3rd highest of 16 state primary schools in York (East Riding of Yorkshire). Higher than 36% of 16,656 state primary schools in England. | 5.5% | 5.3%* | 23.4% |
| Overall absence (sessions missed) 6th lowest of 16 state primary schools in York (East Riding of Yorkshire). Lower than 83% of 16,640 state primary schools in England. | 3.9% | 4.8%* | 5.2% |
| Persistently absent (missed 10% or more) 8th lowest of 16 state primary schools in York (East Riding of Yorkshire). Lower than 84% of 16,640 state primary schools in England. | 6.1% | 10.5%* | 13.0% |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils 11th lowest of 16 state primary schools in York (East Riding of Yorkshire). Lower than 47% of 16,651 state primary schools in England. | 1.2 | 2.1 | 2.5 |
| Pupils suspended at least once 9th lowest of 16 state primary schools in York (East Riding of Yorkshire). Lower than 51% of 16,651 state primary schools in England. | 0.6% | 0.9% | 1.1% |
| Pupils permanently excluded0 pupils | 0.00% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Pupils per teacher 1st highest of 16 state primary schools in York (East Riding of Yorkshire). Higher than 97% of 16,642 state primary schools in England. | 27.3 | 20.5 | 20.7 |
| Pupils per adult (teachers and support staff) 1st highest of 16 state primary schools in York (East Riding of Yorkshire). Higher than 83% of 16,653 state primary schools in England. | 12.9 | 10.1 | 10.6 |
| Teachers who left during the year 2nd highest of 13 state primary schools in York (East Riding of Yorkshire). Higher than 95% of 15,063 state primary schools in England. | 37.5% | 11.1%* | 14.4%* |
Comparisons are with primary schools. Scales run from lower (left) to higher (right) figures. For absence and suspensions lower is better, so their scales run green to red; blue scales describe the school's pupils and staff and aren't good or bad. * Calculated by SchoolScores from the council's or England's schools, weighted by pupils (or teachers, for turnover); other figures are published by DfE. Sources: DfE school census 2024/25; DfE pupil absence 2024/25; DfE suspensions and permanent exclusions 2024/25; DfE school workforce census 2025/26; DfE teacher turnover 2024/25.
Questions parents ask
What is Warter CofE Primary School's Ofsted rating?
Warter CofE Primary School was rated Good by Ofsted at its inspection in 3 July 2024.
How did Warter CofE Primary School do in its SATs?
In 2024/25, 63% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, about the same as the England average of 62%.
Would parents recommend Warter CofE Primary School?
84% of the 49 parents who answered Ofsted's Parent View survey between 2 April 2024 and 7 April 2025 said they would recommend Warter CofE Primary School to another parent. Parents choose whether to respond, so this may not represent all families.
Is Warter CofE Primary School oversubscribed?
For the September 2026 intake, 19 families put Warter CofE Primary School as their first choice for 20 places: about one first-choice application for every place. 18 of those families were offered a place. Whether you get a place depends on the school's admissions rules and where you live.
Sources
- School details: Get Information about Schools (DfE), 26 September 2026. URN 117996.
- Inspections: Ofsted management information, data to 31 August 2026.
- Parent views: Ofsted Parent View, 2 April 2024 to 7 April 2025.
- Results: DfE school performance tables, Key stage 2 2024/25.
Spotted a mistake? Report it and we'll check it against the source.
Page updated 26 September 2026.