Woodlands Primary Academy
Academy · Primary, ages 2 to 11 · Mixed · Nursery class
Part of SOUTH PENNINE ACADEMIES
Woodlands Primary Academy, Broadbent Road, Oldham, OL1 4HU
0161 359 5698 · School website · Map and directions
Ofsted inspection
At the inspection that started on 11 March 2025, Ofsted graded each area separately. It stopped giving an overall grade in September 2024.
This inspection used Ofsted's older format with four grades: Outstanding, Good, Requires improvement and Inadequate. Newer inspections use report cards. What changed.
| Area | Grade |
|---|---|
| Quality of education | Requires improvement |
| Behaviour and attitudes | Good |
| Personal development | Good |
| Leadership and management | Good |
| Early years | Good |
| Safeguarding | Effective |
Read the full Ofsted reports for this school
Source: Ofsted state-funded schools inspection data.
What parents say
53 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey between 3 September 2024 and 1 September 2025.
Oldham comparisons use the 44 of its 79 state primary schools with comparable results. The other 35 have no published Parent View results (Ofsted only publishes a survey once at least 10 parents answer) or used Ofsted's newer questions, which we don't compare with the older ones.
| Statement | This school | Oldham | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| My child is happy at this school 42nd highest of 44 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Oldham. Higher than 2% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 72% | 92% | 89% |
| My child feels safe at this school 40th highest of 44 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Oldham. Higher than 5% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 79% | 93% | 90% |
| The school makes sure pupils are well behaved 41st highest of 44 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Oldham. Higher than 7% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 68% | 88% | 84% |
| Bullying was dealt with quickly and effectivelyOf 22 parents whose child had been bullied Joint 19th highest of 27 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Oldham. Higher than 19% of 6,022 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 41% | 49% | 51% |
| Concerns were dealt with properlyOf 45 parents who had raised a concern 35th highest of 40 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Oldham. Higher than 6% of 8,398 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 58% | 75% | 76% |
| My child with SEND gets the support they needOf 19 parents of children with SEND 7th highest of 7 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Oldham. Higher than 4% of 2,087 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 37% | 58% | 68% |
| I would recommend this school to another parent Joint 39th highest of 44 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in Oldham. Higher than 3% of 8,868 state primary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 60%said yes | 85% | 84% |
Parents choose whether to take part, so these answers may not represent all families (Ofsted puts the response rate at 16%). Figures are the share who agree or strongly agree. England figures are all parents answering the same questions over the same period, for state-funded schools. Oldham figures pool parents at the Oldham schools compared, from each school's latest survey, so survey dates differ between schools. The scales run from lower (left) to higher (right) agreement, and the dot marks this school among state schools of the same phase that used the same survey questions. The third it falls in is coloured: green for the top third, amber the middle, red the bottom. This survey used Ofsted's previous Parent View questions, which changed in November 2025. Source: Ofsted Parent View management information.
Results
Key stage 2 (SATs, age 11), 2024/25
45 pupils in this year group.
40% — 18 points below the Oldham average, and 22 points below the England average.
| Measure | This school | Oldham | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 40% | 58% | 62% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 0% | 4% | 8% |
| Met the expected standard in reading | 60% | 71% | 75% |
| Met the expected standard in writing | 47% | 68% | 72% |
| Met the expected standard in maths | 64% | 72% | 74% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 is the expected standard. | 101 | 104 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 is the expected standard. | 100 | 104 | 105 |
Source: DfE key stage 2 performance tables, 2024/25. England figures are for state-funded schools.
Admissions
Apply through the council where you live, even if the school is in a different council area. This school is in Oldham. The national closing date for primary applications is 15 January, and offers are sent on 16 April.
How hard is it to get in?
For the September 2026 intake there were about one first-choice application for every place.
| Places offered | 21 |
|---|---|
| Families who put it first | 21 |
| Of those, offered a place | 20 (95%) |
| Families who listed it at all | 48 |
First-choice applications per place: 2024: 0.9 · 2025: 1.0 · 2026: 1.0
This isn't your chance of getting a place. That depends on the school's admissions rules (for example siblings, distance or faith) and where you live. Source: DfE applications and offers, September 2026 intake.
Pupils, staff and SEND
| Pupils | This school | Oldham | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eligible for free school meals in the last 6 years 12th highest of 79 state primary schools in Oldham. Higher than 93% of 16,656 state primary schools in England. | 53.4% | 36.0%* | 26.3% |
| With an education, health and care plan 58th highest of 79 state primary schools in Oldham. Higher than 44% of 16,656 state primary schools in England. | 2.7% | 3.9%* | 3.5% |
| Receiving special educational needs support 17th highest of 79 state primary schools in Oldham. Higher than 71% of 16,656 state primary schools in England. | 17.7% | 13.7%* | 15.0% |
| English as an additional language 44th highest of 79 state primary schools in Oldham. Higher than 62% of 16,656 state primary schools in England. | 15.9% | 36.5%* | 23.4% |
| Overall absence (sessions missed) 60th lowest of 79 state primary schools in Oldham. Lower than 24% of 16,640 state primary schools in England. | 6.0% | 5.5%* | 5.2% |
| Persistently absent (missed 10% or more) 60th lowest of 79 state primary schools in Oldham. Lower than 19% of 16,640 state primary schools in England. | 18.3% | 15.1%* | 13.0% |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils 50th lowest of 79 state primary schools in Oldham. Lower than 59% of 16,651 state primary schools in England. | 0.6 | 1.0 | 2.5 |
| Pupils suspended at least once 45th lowest of 79 state primary schools in Oldham. Lower than 64% of 16,651 state primary schools in England. | 0.3% | 0.5% | 1.1% |
| Pupils permanently excluded0 pupils | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.03% |
| Pupils per teacher 51st highest of 79 state primary schools in Oldham. Higher than 71% of 16,642 state primary schools in England. | 22.4 | 24.9 | 20.7 |
| Pupils per adult (teachers and support staff) Joint 72nd highest of 79 state primary schools in Oldham. Higher than 25% of 16,653 state primary schools in England. | 9.3 | 12.5 | 10.6 |
| Teachers who left during the year 7th highest of 71 state primary schools in Oldham. Higher than 93% of 15,063 state primary schools in England. | 35.0% | 17.6%* | 14.4%* |
Comparisons are with primary schools. Scales run from lower (left) to higher (right) figures. For absence and suspensions lower is better, so their scales run green to red; blue scales describe the school's pupils and staff and aren't good or bad. * Calculated by SchoolScores from the council's or England's schools, weighted by pupils (or teachers, for turnover); other figures are published by DfE. Sources: DfE school census 2024/25; DfE pupil absence 2024/25; DfE suspensions and permanent exclusions 2024/25; DfE school workforce census 2025/26; DfE teacher turnover 2024/25.
Nearby primary schools
- St Theresa's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy 0.2 miles · Ofsted: Good (2024, before conversion) · 64% met expected standard (KS2)
- Willowpark Primary Academy 0.3 miles · Ofsted: Good (2019), confirmed 2024 · 59% met expected standard (KS2)
- Mayfield Primary School 0.3 miles · Ofsted: Requires improvement (2024) · 53% met expected standard (KS2)
- Littlemoor Primary School 0.3 miles · Ofsted: Requires improvement (2024) · 56% met expected standard (KS2)
- Greenacres Primary Academy 0.6 miles · Ofsted: Good (2022) · 57% met expected standard (KS2)
- Hodge Clough Primary School 0.7 miles · Ofsted: Good (2015), confirmed with concerns 2024 · 55% met expected standard (KS2)
- St Anne's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy 0.7 miles · Ofsted: Requires improvement (2024, before conversion) · 60% met expected standard (KS2)
- Beever Primary School 0.9 miles · Ofsted: Good (2022) · 54% met expected standard (KS2)
- Oasis Academy Clarksfield 0.9 miles · Ofsted: Good (2023) · 57% met expected standard (KS2)
- Hey-with-Zion Primary School 1.0 miles · Ofsted: Good (2013, before conversion), confirmed 2022 · 59% met expected standard (KS2)
Straight-line distance. Distance isn't the same as a catchment area.
Questions parents ask
What is Woodlands Primary Academy's Ofsted rating?
At its inspection in 11 March 2025, Ofsted graded each area separately; it stopped giving an overall grade in September 2024.
How did Woodlands Primary Academy do in its SATs?
In 2024/25, 40% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 22 points below the England average of 62%.
Would parents recommend Woodlands Primary Academy?
60% of the 53 parents who answered Ofsted's Parent View survey between 3 September 2024 and 1 September 2025 said they would recommend Woodlands Primary Academy to another parent. Parents choose whether to respond, so this may not represent all families.
Is Woodlands Primary Academy oversubscribed?
For the September 2026 intake, 21 families put Woodlands Primary Academy as their first choice for 21 places: about one first-choice application for every place. 20 of those families were offered a place. Whether you get a place depends on the school's admissions rules and where you live.
Sources
- School details: Get Information about Schools (DfE), 26 September 2026. URN 144025.
- Inspections: Ofsted management information, data to 31 August 2026.
- Parent views: Ofsted Parent View, 3 September 2024 to 1 September 2025.
- Results: DfE school performance tables, Key stage 2 2024/25.
Spotted a mistake? Report it and we'll check it against the source.
Page updated 26 September 2026.