Keswick School
Academy · Secondary, ages 11 to 18 · Mixed · Sixth form · Boarding
Part of KESWICK SCHOOL MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Vicarage Hill, Keswick, CA12 5QB
01768 772605 · School website · Map and directions
Ofsted inspection
Ofsted rated this school Outstanding at the inspection that started on 23 April 2024.
This inspection used Ofsted's older format with four grades: Outstanding, Good, Requires improvement and Inadequate. Newer inspections use report cards. What changed.
| Area | Grade |
|---|---|
| Quality of education | Outstanding |
| Behaviour and attitudes | Outstanding |
| Personal development | Outstanding |
| Leadership and management | Outstanding |
| Sixth form | Outstanding |
| Safeguarding | Effective |
Read the full Ofsted reports for this school
Source: Ofsted state-funded schools inspection data.
What parents say
234 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey between 2 April 2024 and 7 April 2025.
Cumberland comparisons use the 13 of its 19 state secondary schools with comparable results. The other 6 have no published Parent View results (Ofsted only publishes a survey once at least 10 parents answer) or used Ofsted's newer questions, which we don't compare with the older ones.
| Statement | This school | Cumberland | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| My child is happy at this school 4th highest of 13 state secondary schools with comparable Parent View results in Cumberland. Higher than 75% of 1,763 state secondary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 90% | 78% | 89% |
| My child feels safe at this school Joint 2nd highest of 13 state secondary schools with comparable Parent View results in Cumberland. Higher than 83% of 1,763 state secondary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 94% | 82% | 90% |
| The school makes sure pupils are well behaved 3rd highest of 13 state secondary schools with comparable Parent View results in Cumberland. Higher than 78% of 1,763 state secondary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 89% | 71% | 84% |
| Bullying was dealt with quickly and effectivelyOf 81 parents whose child had been bullied 7th highest of 12 state secondary schools with comparable Parent View results in Cumberland. Higher than 48% of 1,665 state secondary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 49% | 44% | 51% |
| Concerns were dealt with properlyOf 178 parents who had raised a concern 4th highest of 13 state secondary schools with comparable Parent View results in Cumberland. Higher than 70% of 1,736 state secondary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 78% | 64% | 76% |
| I would recommend this school to another parent 3rd highest of 13 state secondary schools with comparable Parent View results in Cumberland. Higher than 77% of 1,763 state secondary schools with comparable Parent View results in England. | 89%said yes | 70% | 84% |
Parents choose whether to take part, so these answers may not represent all families. Figures are the share who agree or strongly agree. England figures are all parents answering the same questions over the same period, for state-funded schools. Cumberland figures pool parents at the Cumberland schools compared, from each school's latest survey, so survey dates differ between schools. The scales run from lower (left) to higher (right) agreement, and the dot marks this school among state schools of the same phase that used the same survey questions. The third it falls in is coloured: green for the top third, amber the middle, red the bottom. This survey used Ofsted's previous Parent View questions, which changed in November 2025. Source: Ofsted Parent View management information.
Results
GCSEs (key stage 4, age 16), 2024/25
192 pupils in this year group.
56% — 20 points above the Cumberland average, and 11 points above the England average.
| Measure | This school | Cumberland | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 5 or above in English and maths | 56% | 37% | 45% |
| Attainment 8 scoreAverage of each pupil's grades across 8 GCSE-level subjects, with English and maths counted twice. Around 50 means grade 5s on average. | 52.1 | 42.3 | 46.1 |
| EBacc average point scoreAverage points across the English Baccalaureate subjects: English, maths, sciences, a language and history or geography. | 5.1 | 3.8 | 4.1 |
Progress 8 isn't shown. DfE didn't publish it for 2024/25 because this year group's key stage 2 tests in 2020 were cancelled, and older progress scores aren't comparable.
Source: DfE key stage 4 performance tables, 2024/25. England figures are for state-funded schools.
After Year 11
Where pupils went next. DfE measures this for pupils who finished in an earlier year, so these figures describe a previous year group.
210 pupils in this year group.
96% — 5 points above the Cumberland average, and 4 points above the England average.
| Measure | This school | Cumberland | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stayed in education, an apprenticeship or workPupils recorded in sustained education, apprenticeship or employment in the year after finishing Year 11. | 96% | 91% | 92% |
| School sixth form | 59% | 37% | 34% |
| Sixth form college | Not published | – | 13% |
| Further education college | 24% | 36% | 37% |
| Apprenticeship | 9% | 12% | 3% |
| Work | 3% | 5% | 3% |
"Not published": Not published (DfE code SP).
Stayed in education, an apprenticeship or work, over time
| 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|
| 98% | 96% |
Source: DfE key stage 4 destination measures, 2024/25 performance tables. England figures are for state-funded schools.
A levels (16 to 18), 2024/25
129 A level students in this year group.
| Measure | This school | Cumberland | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average A level grade | C+ | C+ | B- |
| A level exams graded A* or A | 24% | 19% | 26% |
| A level exams graded A* to B | 51% | 42% | 53% |
| Average points per A level entryAn A* is 60 points, an A is 50, a B is 40, and so on down to 10 for an E. | 34.2 | 31.8 | 35 |
A level subjects, 2024/25
21 subjects, 368 exams. England figures are for state-funded schools and colleges.
| Subject | Exams | A* | A* or A | England A* or A |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Psychology | 75 | 1% | 9% | 19% |
| Business Studies:Single | 42 | 2% | 5% | 16% |
| Mathematics | 38 | 16% | 34% | 40% |
| Sociology | 24 | 0% | 8% | 20% |
| Physics | 21 | 14% | 48% | 31% |
| Biology | 20 | 0% | 30% | 27% |
| Chemistry | 19 | 11% | 53% | 30% |
| English Language | 17 | 6% | 29% | 13% |
| Media/Film/Tv Studies | 15 | 13% | 33% | 14% |
| Religious Studies | 14 | 14% | 43% | 22% |
| History | 12 | 17% | 42% | 23% |
| Geography | 11 | 0% | 9% | 23% |
| Government and Politics | 10 | 0% | 0% | 26% |
| Design and Technology (Product Design) | 8 | 0% | 13% | 15% |
| English Literature | 8 | 13% | 50% | 23% |
| French | 8 | 13% | 50% | 38% |
| Computer Studies / Computing | 7 | 0% | 0% | 24% |
| German | 6 | 0% | 50% | 42% |
Also taken, with too few exams for DfE to publish grades: Art and Design, Physical Education / Sports Studies, Mathematics (Further).
Source: DfE 16 to 18 qualification and subject data, 2024/25.
Source: DfE 16 to 18 performance tables, 2024/25. England figures are for state-funded schools.
After sixth form
Where pupils went next. DfE measures this for pupils who finished in an earlier year, so these figures describe a previous year group.
131 students in this year group.
88% — 5 points above the Cumberland average, and 9 points above the England average.
| Measure | This school | Cumberland | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stayed in education, an apprenticeship or workStudents recorded in sustained education, apprenticeship or employment in the year after finishing 16 to 18 study. | 88% | 83% | 79% |
| Apprenticeship | 17% | 19% | 7% |
| Work | 26% | 26% | 28% |
Stayed in education, an apprenticeship or work, over time
| 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|
| 92% | 88% |
Source: DfE 16 to 18 destination measures, 2024/25 performance tables. England figures are for state-funded schools.
Going on to university
Where pupils went next. DfE measures this for pupils who finished in an earlier year, so these figures describe a previous year group.
148 students in this year group.
62% — 2 points above the England average.
| Measure | This school | Cumberland | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Went on to a degree or other higher education | 62% | – | 60% |
| Went to one of the most selective third of universitiesDfE's grouping of universities by the typical entry grades of their students. | 31% | – | 19% |
Went on to a degree or other higher education, over time
| 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|
| 70% | 62% |
Source: DfE 16 to 18 progression to higher education or training, 2024/25 performance tables. England figures are for state-funded schools.
Admissions
Apply through the council where you live, even if the school is in a different council area. This school is in Cumberland. The national closing date for secondary applications is 31 October, and offers are sent on 1 March.
How hard is it to get in?
For the September 2026 intake there were about one first-choice application for every place.
| Places offered | 200 |
|---|---|
| Families who put it first | 199 |
| Of those, offered a place | 199 (100%) |
| Families who listed it at all | 381 |
First-choice applications per place: 2024: 1.0 · 2025: 1.0 · 2026: 1.0
This isn't your chance of getting a place. That depends on the school's admissions rules (for example siblings, distance or faith) and where you live. Source: DfE applications and offers, September 2026 intake.
Pupils, staff and SEND
| Pupils | This school | Cumberland | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eligible for free school meals in the last 6 years 19th highest of 19 state secondary schools in Cumberland. Higher than 7% of 3,448 state secondary schools in England. | 9.9% | 25.6%* | 28.9% |
| With an education, health and care plan 17th highest of 19 state secondary schools in Cumberland. Higher than 33% of 3,448 state secondary schools in England. | 2.3% | 4.3%* | 3.1% |
| Receiving special educational needs support 13th highest of 19 state secondary schools in Cumberland. Higher than 33% of 3,448 state secondary schools in England. | 11.5% | 14.6%* | 13.4% |
| English as an additional language 11th highest of 19 state secondary schools in Cumberland. Higher than 11% of 3,448 state secondary schools in England. | 2.9% | 5.0%* | 19.2% |
| Overall absence (sessions missed) 1st lowest of 19 state secondary schools in Cumberland. Lower than 80% of 3,411 state secondary schools in England. | 6.5% | 8.7%* | 8.4% |
| Persistently absent (missed 10% or more) 3rd lowest of 19 state secondary schools in Cumberland. Lower than 80% of 3,411 state secondary schools in England. | 16.8% | 23.3%* | 23.4% |
| Suspensions per 100 pupils 4th lowest of 19 state secondary schools in Cumberland. Lower than 77% of 3,445 state secondary schools in England. | 6.5 | 17.9 | 21.2 |
| Pupils suspended at least once 3rd lowest of 19 state secondary schools in Cumberland. Lower than 72% of 3,445 state secondary schools in England. | 4.3% | 6.9% | 7.3% |
| Pupils permanently excluded0 pupils | 0.00% | 0.18% | 0.23% |
| Pupils per teacher Joint 3rd highest of 19 state secondary schools in Cumberland. Higher than 78% of 3,442 state secondary schools in England. | 18.2 | 17.2 | 16.7 |
| Pupils per adult (teachers and support staff) 4th highest of 19 state secondary schools in Cumberland. Higher than 64% of 3,445 state secondary schools in England. | 12.4 | 11.6 | 11.8 |
| Teachers who left during the year 17th highest of 19 state secondary schools in Cumberland. Higher than 7% of 3,430 state secondary schools in England. | 5.7% | 14.9%* | 14.2%* |
Comparisons are with secondary schools. Scales run from lower (left) to higher (right) figures. For absence and suspensions lower is better, so their scales run green to red; blue scales describe the school's pupils and staff and aren't good or bad. * Calculated by SchoolScores from the council's or England's schools, weighted by pupils (or teachers, for turnover); other figures are published by DfE. Sources: DfE school census 2024/25; DfE pupil absence 2024/25; DfE suspensions and permanent exclusions 2024/25; DfE school workforce census 2025/26; DfE teacher turnover 2024/25.
Questions parents ask
What is Keswick School's Ofsted rating?
Keswick School was rated Outstanding by Ofsted at its inspection in 23 April 2024.
How did Keswick School do in its GCSEs?
In 2024/25, 56% of pupils grade 5 or above in English and maths, 11 points above the England average of 45%.
Would parents recommend Keswick School?
89% of the 234 parents who answered Ofsted's Parent View survey between 2 April 2024 and 7 April 2025 said they would recommend Keswick School to another parent. Parents choose whether to respond, so this may not represent all families.
Is Keswick School oversubscribed?
For the September 2026 intake, 199 families put Keswick School as their first choice for 200 places: about one first-choice application for every place. 199 of those families were offered a place. Whether you get a place depends on the school's admissions rules and where you live.
Sources
- School details: Get Information about Schools (DfE), 26 September 2026. URN 136902.
- Inspections: Ofsted management information, data to 31 August 2026.
- Parent views: Ofsted Parent View, 2 April 2024 to 7 April 2025.
- Results: DfE school performance tables, GCSEs 2024/25, After Year 11 2024/25, A levels 2024/25, After sixth form 2024/25, Going on to university 2024/25.
Spotted a mistake? Report it and we'll check it against the source.
Page updated 26 September 2026.